NC High School Football Playoff Schedule

Scout.com
Posted Nov 9, 2011


The District Round of the North Carolina High School Football Playoffs kicks off Friday. North Carolina commit Terrance Knox (pictured) will lead his team into their second round clash. Here is the complete schedule for Friday's action.

Class 1A

EAST

(10) Southside at (1) Manteo

(4) Plymouth at (2) Creswell

MIDEAST

(7) Lejeune at (3) North Edgecombe

(6) Jones Senior at (5) Southeast Halifax

MIDWEST

(12) Princeton at (1) Albemarle

(4) Lakewood at (3) South Stanly

WEST

(7) Union Academy at (2) Murphy

(6) Andrews at (5) Rosman

EAST

Class 1AA

(9) Gates County at (2) Ayden –Grifton

(7) Riverside Martin at (4) Southwest Onslow

MIDEAST

(6) Goldsboro at (1) Wallace-Rose Hill

(5) James Kenan at (3) Red Springs

MIDWEST

(10) South Stokes at (3) Monroe

(14) Central Academy at (8) West Montgomery

WEST

(7) Hendersonville at (1) Mitchell

(4) West Wilkes at (2) Swain County

CLASS 2A

EAST

(8) Tarboro at (1) Northside-Jacksonville

(11) North Johnston at (3) Holmes

MIDEAST

(9) South Columbus at (2) Fairmont

(14) Jordan-Matthews at (4) East Bladen

MIDWEST

(6) Salisbury at (1) Starmount

(5) Wilkes Central at (4) Thomasville

WEST

(9) Draughn at (1) Lincolnton

(7) Maiden at (3) Polk County

CLASS 2AA

EAST

(10) Topsail at (1) Kinston

(5) Northeastern at (3) Bunn

MIDEAST

(8) Franklinton at (2) Cummings

(6) Reidsville at (4) South Granville

MIDWEST

(9) Cuthbertson at (1) West Stokes

(3) Forest Hills at (2) South Iredell

WEST

(8) Chase at (4) Shelby

(7) Bandys at (5) Smoky Mountain

CLASS 3A

EAST

(9) West Carteret at (1) Havelock

(3) South Brunswick at (3) Currituck County

MIDEAST

(12) Williams at (8) Eastern Alamance

(6) Southern Vance at (5) Cleveland

MIDWEST

(8) Statesville at (3) West Rowan

(12) Rockingham County at (7) Concord

WEST

(6) East Henderson at (1) Franklin

(4) Hickory at (2) Burns

3AA

EAST

(7) Nash Central at (1) Wilson Hunt

(5) Cardinal Gibbons at (3) Triton

MIDEAST

(10) Chapel Hill at (2) Douglas Byrd

(8) Western Alamance at (4) Northern Guilford

MIDWEST

(5) Marvin Ridge at (2) Charlotte Catholic

(12) Weddington at (4) Al Brown

WEST

(8) Erwin at (1) Asheville

(14) Kings Mountain at (6) Crest

4A

EAST

(7) Cape Fear at (2) New Bern

(5) Southeast Raleigh at (4) New Hanover

MIDEAST

(12) SE Guilford at (1) Scotland

(15) E.E. Smith at (2) Durham Hillside

MIDWEST

(8) Dudley at (1) Porter Ridge

(3) Ragsdale at (2) Mount Tabor

WEST

(16) Hopewell at (12) Sun Valley

(7) Watauga at (5) Mooresville

4AA

EAST

(12) Laney at (1) Garner

(6) Wake Forest-Rolesville at (2) Leesville Road

MIDEAST

(7) Cary at (3) Jack Britt

(5) Fuquay-Varina at (4) Middle Creek

MIDWEST

(8) Northwest Guilford at (1) Page

(10) Independence at (3) Butler (Game at Providence H.S.)

WEST

(9) Audrey Kell at (2) Mallard Creek

(12) Myers Park at (4) South Caldwell





MAGAZINE COVERAGE
Get the 2014 Scout.com Recruiting Yearbook with an annual Total Access Pass
Sign Up Today!

Free Email Newsletter
Don't miss any news or features from PrepNC.com. Subscribe to our newsletter to have our newest articles emailed to you on a daily or weekly basis.
Click here for a list of all Team Newsletters.