East-West Football Roster Released

Geron James

Five future division I-A stars highlight the East-West roster released by the NCAA. North Carolina signee Darrius Massenburg of Roanoke Rapids, N.C. State signees Geron James of Wilmington Ashley and Doug Palmer of Fayetteville Byrd, East Carolina signee Dominique Linsdey of Charlotte Independence, and Wake Forest signee Ted Randolph of Davie County will all play their last high school football game in July.

East Team

Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown School
Shonte Barnes RB 6-0 180 Fremont CB Aycock
Andre Baxter DL 6-3 265 Jacksonville Southwest Onslow
Requan Boyette RB 5-10 190 Wilson Fike
Alex Burbick C 6-3 240 Burgaw Pender
ElShaun Carter DE 6-1 220 Greenville JH Rose
T. J. Courman RB 5-9 180 Beaufort East Carteret
Matt Dodge K/P 6-1 198 Morehead City West Carteret
Lowell Dyer OT 6-4 280 Durham Riverside
Melvin Edwards DB 6-1 205 Teachey Wallace-Rose Hill
Lamorris Everette DB 6-2 175 Murfreesboro Hertford County
Robert Hart LB 5-11 220 Rocky Mount Rocky Mount
Bryan Haywood RB 6-1 190 Chocowinity Southside
Terrell Hudgins QB 6-2 205 Rocky Mount Rocky Mount
Geron James SE 6-4 182 Wilmington Ashley
Lamar Jones DL 6-0 261 Elizabeth City Pasquotank
La'Kendrick Lee DB 6-4 210 Ahoskie Hertford County
Gerard Locus OG ? ? Wilson Fike
Darrius Massenburg DL 6-4 253 Roanoke Rapids Roanoke Rapids
Christopher Mattocks DB 6-0 185 New Bern New Bern
Johnnie (J.T.) McCoy DE 6-3 220 Fayetteville Seventy-First
Ellis McDowell LB 5-10 200 Hope Mills South View
Ryan McManus QB 6-0 185 Winterville DH Conley
Josh Milinichik LB 6-3 218 New Hill Apex
Emmanuel Moore OG 6-2 190 Chocowinity Southside
Leneric Muldrow RB 5-6 175 Greenville JH Rose
Doug Palmer OT 6-3 280 Fayetteville Douglas Byrd
Michael Patterson OG 6-0 236 Roanoke Rapids Roanoke Rapids
Antonio Richardson TE 6-4 235 Fayetteville Westover
Nathan Robinson DB 5-8 175 Rockingham Richmond
Jay Ross DL 6-3 267 Wilmington New Hanover
Quinderra Spellman DE 6-1 220 Elizabeth City Northeastern
Brennon Teachey C 5-11 210 Rose Hill Wallace-Rose Hill

Head coach: Richie Pridgen (Fike)
Assistant Coaches: Scott Braswell (Hoggard), DeWayne Kellum (Southside), Eric McDaniels (Northeastern), Greg Watford (Hertford County)
 

West Team

Name Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown School
Ryan Boehm OL 6-1 260 Advance Davie County
Garrett Carter LB 6-1 228 Oak Ridge Northwest Guilford
RaShaun Curry OL 6-2 285 Gastonia Hunter Huss
Jamelle Cuthbertson FB 5-8 180 Charlotte Harding
Josh Deaver OL 6-3 285 Canton Pisgah
Kyle Garland WR 6-2 190 Robbinsville Robbinsville
Alex Good QB 6-0 180 Greensboro Southern Guilford
Andrew Goodson LB 6-0 205 Maiden Maiden
Darrell Hammond OL 6-2 275 Asheboro Asheboro
Heath Houston DB 5-10 160 Mount Ulla South Rowan
Devin Howard DL 5-10 290 Charlotte Independence
Travis Howie DL 6-2 245 Kannapolis AL Brown
Antonio Jacobs DL 6-1 265 Walkertown Parkland
Anthony Levine LB 6-1 177 Winston-Salem RJ Reynolds
Dominique Lindsay FB 5-10 197 Charlotte Independence
Leonard Love DB 5-10 180 Charlotte Butler
David McDowell LB 6-0 230 Asheville TC Roberson
Daniel McEntyre DB 5-10 172 Tryon Polk County
Derek Meeler OL 6-2 230 Belmont South Point
Adam Nagy OL 6-2 270 Winston-Salem Mount Tabor
Travis Osborne DL 6-3 215 Maiden Maiden
Orville Pass WR 6-0 171 Graham Graham
Simeon Platt DB 5-10 175 Greensboro Ragsdale
Ted Randolph DL 6-4 250 Mocksville Davie County
Josh Russell WR 6-3 180 Kannapolis AL Brown
Ross Shaffer OL 6-3 260 Hendersonville East Henderson
Chris Spade WB 5-11 180 Sherrills Ford Bandys
Ricky Spradling ? 6-2 185 Roan Mt. TN Avery County
DaQuan Thomas LB 6-5 250 Asheville TC Roberson
Xavier Wallace WB 5-10 170 Charlotte Butler
Bo Williamson QB 5-11 ? Burlington Cummings
- player TBA-


Head Coach: Rick Vanhoy (South Rowan)
Assistant Coaches: Michael Byus (Robbinsville), Greg King ( NW Guilford), Pat Moser (Graham), David Pressley (Pisgah)

PrepNC.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Forums


1 Fans online
    Join The Conversation

    Tweets